View high contrast
 
 
 
 
 
 

Privacy Policy

ATEND is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and fully complying with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Information Collected

When you visit this website, the server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the address of your server;
  • the time and date of your visit to the website;
  • the documents you have accessed; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

When you send us an email, send us feedback, or if you complete and submit an electronic form on our website we may record: 

  • Your role and the sector (eg Teacher in Higher Education)
  • Your email address

Use of Information Collected

This Personal Information will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided or for the purposes of testing, validating, evaluating or developing ATEND services without your express consent. It will not be disclosed to a third party, other than our development team.

Confidentiality

Your Personal Information will be held in strictest confidence. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that information is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer required.

We do not, however, provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet and you should be aware that there may be risks associated with the transmission of Personal Information via the Internet. If you prefer you can communicate with us by post or telephone.

Links

This website contains links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective Privacy Statements.

Cookies

A cookie is a short message given to your web browser by a web server. Your browser stores the message and sends it back to the server each time you return to that website. The main purpose of the cookie is to save you setting your profile at each visit to the site. The cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No Personal Information is stored within the ATEND cookies.