Australian Tertiary Education Network on Disability
LinkedIn
Facebook
Twitter
 
 
 
 
 
 

Pathways banner. Pathways15 Online. Advancing Inclusion in 2020 and Beyond. Monday 30 November - Friday 4 December

Pathways15 Online Program

Download: Pathways15 Program_18 Nov (pdf)
Download: Pathways15 Program_18 Nov (doc)



Monday 30 November 2020 - Overview

Time

Session

12:45 AEDT

Acknowledgement of Country
Dr John Gilroy

Conference Emcee
Trevor Allan

Housekeeping

A word from our exclusive captioning sponsor - Captioning Concierge by Bradley Reporting

1:00 - 2:00 Keynote: How to Talk to Colleagues about Universal Design for Learning
Dr Thomas Tobin, University of Wisconsin - Madison
2:00 - 2:10 Stretch Break
2:10 - 3:40 Breakout Sessions Stream 1 and Stream 2 (See below)
3:40 - 4:40

A word from our exclusive sign language sponsor - Deaf Services and the Deaf Society

Keynote: Digital Accessibility and a Global Inclusive Education Standard
Karen McCall, Karlen Communications

4:40 - 5:00 ATEND AGM

Monday 30 November 2020 - Breakout Sessions

Stream One Stream Two
2:10 pm - 2:40 pm

Teach me how to fish please: What’s Reasonable about Reasonable Adjustments - doing with rather than doing for

Julie Kiroluch and Anthony Gartner, La Trobe University

Can Making Change Be as Easy as ABC?

Debbie Hindle, University of Tasmania

2:40 pm - 3:00 pm

Is this Request Reasonable?

Lee Papworth, University of Melbourne

Accidental Counsellor: an In-House Developed Workshop for TAFE Queensland

Brandon Taylor, TAFE Queensland

3:00 pm – 3:10 pm

Stretch Break

Stretch Break

3:10 pm – 3:40 pm

When Peer Notes Fail to Meet the Grade: Using Note Taking Technology to Improve Student Outcomes

Lee Chambers, Sonocent and Jim Sprialis, Sprialis Consulting​

Social Eyes - Autism, Social Interaction and Inclusion in the VET, Higher and Tertiary Education Sectors

Elaine Hatfield-White, US- Understanding Social Skills

Top of page

Tuesday 1 December 2020 - Overview

Time

Session

12:45 AEDT

Acknowledgment of Country
Housekeeping

1:00 - 2:00 Panel Session: How to Drive Change through Disability Action Plans
Panel Facilitator: Dr Paul Harpur, University of Queensland. Panel Members: Jodie Hoger, Teacher/Consultant for Students who are Blind or Vision Impaired, TAFE NSW, Hemant Kokularupan, Manager Student Success, Kangan Institute, Samantha Tiernan, Manager, Disability & Access, Charles Sturt University and Dagmar Kminiak, Manager, Disability Services, University of Sydney
2:00 - 3:50 Breakout Sessions Stream 1 and Stream 2 (See below)
3:50 - 4:00 Stretch Break
4:00 - 5:00

Keynote: Accessing fulfilling careers: developing the employability of your students
Helen Cooke, MyPlus Consulting

Tuesday 1 December 2020 - Breakout Sessions

Stream One Stream Two
2:00 pm - 2:20 pm

TAFE Specialist Employment Partnerships (TSEP)

Pam Anderson, NDCO Program

Moving from On-Campus to Online

Melissa Wortel, Griffith University

2:20 pm - 2:40 pm

A Right to Learn... A Right to Earn! Inclusion of People with an Intellectual Disability in Higher Education and Employment

David Pech, Centre for Disability Studies

The COVID Attitude - an Exciting New Normal for Assistive Technology at Western Sydney University

Sally Leggo and Natalie McLaughlin, Western Sydney University

2:40 pm – 2:50 pm

Stretch Break

Stretch Break

2:50 pm – 3:20 pm

Removing Barriers to Opportunity: How to Set Graduates with Disability on the Path to Employment Success

Daniel Valiente-Riedl, WorkFocus Australia

Successfully Embracing the Unknown: the TAFE NSW 2020 Student Support Journey

Greg O'Connor, Texthelp and Anita Raftery, TAFE NSW

3:20 pm - 3:50 pm

Making Meaningful Work Business as Usual. Strategies, Issues and Choices That Support Graduate Employment Outcomes for Students with Disability

David Eckstein, Equity Fellow – NCSEHE; Friederike Gadow, Australian National University; and Jane Andersen, University of the Sunshine Coast

Using Covid-19 as an Opportunity to Change Practice and Promote a New Perspective on Assistive Technologies

Fiona Thomas, Texthelp; Sally Leggo, and Natalie McLaughlin, Western Sydney University

Top of page 

Wednesday 2 December 2020 

Today we have two streams, one stream focusing on Vocational Education and Training (VET) and the other on Higher Education.

Vocational Education and Training (VET)

Stream

Time

Session

12:45 AEDT

Acknowledgment of Country
Housekeeping
1:00 - 1:15

Strengthening and promoting opportunities in VET: Australian Government perspective

Katerina Lawler, Assistant Secretary, Policy and Regulation Branch, VET Quality and Policy Division

1:15 - 2:15

The VET Disability Practitioner: Then, now and what the future holds

Brandon Taylor, TAFE Queensland

2:15 - 2:30 Stretch Break
2:30 - 3:00

Access Plans for VET Educators: A Call to Arms

Jen Cousins, TAFE SA and Meredith Jackson, TAFE Queensland

3:00 - 3:20

2020 a Space Odyssey: Exploring Unchartered Territories in the VET Sector

Penny McCulloch and Sheena Cranwell, TAFE Queensland

3:20 - 3:30

Stretch Break

3:30 - 4:00

Findings from the NSW Disability, Disadvantage and VET study

Jennifer Smith-Merry, University of Sydney

4:00 - 4:10

Stretch Break

4:10 - 5:00

Social Event: Trivia

Wednesday 2 December 2020 - Higher Education Stream

Time

Session

12:45 AEDT

Acknowledgment of Country
Housekeeping

1:00 - 1:15

Department of Education, Skills and Employment – Higher Education

Rajan Martin, Assistant Secretary, Governance, Quality and Access Branch, Higher Education Division

1:15 - 1:45

Universal Design for Learning, Inclusion and Accessible Assessment

Professor Carol Evans, Griffith University

1:45 - 2:15

NCSEHE research findings: supporting mental health, academic success and employability of students with disability in Australian universities

Nicole Crawford, David Eckstein and Tim Pitman, National Centre for Student Equity in Higher Education

2:15 - 2:30 Stretch Break
2:30 - 2:50

From Practice to Evidence: Inclusive Assessment Design - What Can We Learn from Assessment Adjustments?

Merrin McCracken, Joanna Tai, Mary Dracup and Yasmin Mobayad, Deakin University

2:50 - 3:10

Embedding Wellbeing and Inclusion at Griffith University

Lisa Chiang, Griffith University

3:10 - 3:30

Equitable learning spaces and deep consultation with students and staff, low impact sensory spaces for optimal design and functionality

Gemma Dodevska, University of Melbourne

3:30 - 4:00

Inclusion in Higher Education? The changing terrain of disability advocacy and scholarship

Ben Whitburn, Deakin University

4:00 - 4:10 Stretch Break
4:10 - 5:00 Social Event: Trivia

Top of page 

Thursday 3 December 2020 - Overview

Time

Session

12:45 AEDT

Acknowledgment of Country
Housekeeping
1:00 - 1:10 International Day of People With Disability: Launch of the Support Workers on Campus Resource
1:10 - 1:30

National Disability Strategy and Tertiary Education

Anthony Gartner, La Trobe University and Dr Lisa Stafford, Queensland University of Technology

1:30 - 2:00

National Disability Insurance Scheme

Mary Hawkins, National Disability Insurance Agency

2:00 - 2:10 Stretch Break
2:10 - 4:45 Breakout Sessions Stream 1 and Stream 2 (See below)
4:45 - 5:00 Social Event: Film Screening - Groundhog Night

Thursday 3 December 2020 - Breakout Sessions: Stream 1

2:10 pm - 2:40 pm

An Exploration of Success: GradWISE

Edward Osano and Rebecca Riley, GradWISE

2:40 pm - 3:10 pm

Best Practice Model for Employment Support Services: Creating Sustainable Career Pathways for Autistic Talent

Kate Halpin, Specialisterne Australia

3:10 pm - 3:40 pm

Making Virtual Work - Employability and Career Events for Students with Disability in the Covid-19 Era

Jessica Buhne, Caroline Krix, Jacqui Lentini, NDCO Program; Friederike Gadow, Australian National University; Richard McKeon, Prosple; Krista Markham, University of Queensland; Mel Bruniges and Michelle Jeffrey, Macquarie University

3:40 pm - 3:45 pm

Stretch Break

3:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Engaging with people with disabilities from multicultural backgrounds

Susan Beard, Gary Kerridge, Devan Nathan and Isabel Osuna-Gatty, NDCO Program

4:15 pm - 4:45 pm

An Emerging Model for Cross-Team Collaboration: Disability and Student Learning at the University of Tasmania

Amelia Dowe, Doug McGinn, Debbie Hindle, Carol Devereaux and Alexis Smith, University of Tasmania

Thursday 3 December 2020 - Breakout Sessions: Stream 2

2:10 pm - 2:30 pm

Beyond Compliance - Innovative Approaches to Accessibility and Inclusive Education in Vet

Jen Cousins, TAFE South Australia

2:30 pm - 2:50 pm

Collective of Chronically Ill, Neurodiverse, Impaired or Disabled (candid) Students at La Trobe. Making University More Supportive, Because We Can, So We Did

Kathy Wilton, Laena D'Alton and Lyndel Kennedy, La Trobe University

2:50 pm – 3:00 pm
Stretch Break
3:00 pm - 3:20 pm

Silver Linings from the Covid19 Scoping Survey to the Sector

Debbie Hindle, University of Tasmania

3:20 pm - 3:40 pm

Inclusion Through Universal Design for Learning

Lynsey Kennedy-Wood, Down Syndrome Queensland

3:40 pm - 3:45 pm

Stretch Break

3:45 pm - 4:45 pm

Panel Session: Autism Mentoring Program

Panel Facilitator: Debbie Hindle, University of Tasmania. Panel Members: Jasmine McDonald, Curtin University, Katy Lambert, University of Newcastle, Charlotte Brownlow, University of Southern Queensland and Susan Hancock, Australian National University

Top of page

Friday 4 December 2020 - Overview

Time

Session

12:45 AEDT

Acknowledgment of Country
Housekeeping

1:00 - 2:00

Keynote: AHEAD Ireland FET Project, Panel

Ann Heelan, Roisin Doherty, Thomas Tobin

2:00 - 2:10 Stretch Break
2:10 - 2:30 ATEND Life Member Presentation
2:30 - 3:00

Creating places of belonging for those living with disability: Going beyond diversity and inclusion in post-secondary education

Dr Sheelagh Daniels-Mayes, University of Sydney

3:00 - 3:10

Stretch Break

3:10 - 4:10

Panel Session: Student Experience

Panel Facilitator: Graeme Innes, AM. Panel Members: Anthony, Jack, Beth, Julia and Karen

4:10 - 4:30

Conference Closing

Graeme Innes, Trevor Allan

4:30 - 5:00

Goodbye Drinks

Top of page